Privacy Policy.

important information!

Igniting that light MEANS RESPECTING YOUR BOUNDARIES,
AND THE BOUNDARIES OF OTHERS.

The website www.ignitethatlight.com (“website”) is owned by Ignite that Light LLC (“we,” “our,” or “us”). Ignite that Light LLC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to www.ignitethatlight.com and Ignite that Light LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Ignite that Light LLC include www.ignitethatlight.com and Ignite that Light LLC.

The Ignite that Light LLC website is a coaching services site. You, as a visitor, and/or your use of our website, constitutes your acceptance to be bound to the terms of this privacy policy. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy.





PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of your Personal Information. 

Use of your Personal Information. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties. 




Tracking User Behavior. 

Automatically Collected Information. 

use of cookies.

links.

coppa compliance.




E-mail Communications. 


visitors' gdpr rights.

The California Consumer Privacy Act.



non-discrimination.



breaches of this policy.



changes to this POLICY.




contact information.



COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information in exchange for products or services available on our Site. These may include: (a) a free resource, (b) to be added to our email or subscriber list, (c) sending us an email, (d) or registering for an account on our Site. Should you elect to “opt-in” and provide us with your personal information for any of these purposes, we will collect the personally identifiable information you provide which may include your name, email address, phone number, and the text of any message you send us.

If you purchase Ignite that Light LLC products and services, we collect additional information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, billing address, physical address, credit card information, and any additional information needed in order for us to carry out and complete the transaction of the product or service you have elected to purchase. This information is collected solely to complete the purchase transaction. We do not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third part data processors to take and complete payment and we do not retain nor do we have access to your payment information.

Ignite that Light LLC may also collect demographic information such as your age, gender, location, and relationship status.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Ignite that Light LLC public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

Ignite that Light LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Ignite that Light LLC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Ignite that Light LLC and its affiliates.


SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. 

Ignite that Light LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Ignite that Light LLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Ignite that Light LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Ignite that Light LLC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Ignite that Light LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ignite that Light LLC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Ignite that Light LLC, or the public.


TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR.

Ignite that Light LLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Ignite that Light LLC, in order to determine what Ignite that Light LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Ignite that Light LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION. 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Ignite that Light LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, browsing actions or patterns, internet connection, access times and referring website addresses. This is also including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels. This information is used to maintain quality of the service, obtain statistical data which allows us to improve our website and offerings and to provide us with general statistics regarding use of the Ignite that Light LLC website. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third party companies. We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.


USE OF COOKIES. 

The Ignite that Light LLC website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Ignite that Light LLC pages, or register with Ignite that Light LLC site or services, a cookie helps Ignite that Light LLC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Ignite that Light LLC website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Ignite that Light LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ignite that Light LLC services or websites you visit.




COPPA COMPLIANCE. 

Ignite that Light LLC is not intended or designed for those under the age of 18. You must (1) be 18 years or older to gain access to our website and (2) have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy. Individuals under the age of 18 are not permitted to make a purchase, become a registered user, sign-up for emails or post comments on the Blog. In compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), we do not knowingly collect or request information or market to individuals under the age of 18. If we discover that someone under the age of 18 is a registered user or has otherwise provided us with their personal information, we will immediately remove their personally identifiable registration information from our files. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us an email at zeina@zeinamarrush.com .





E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS. 

From time to time, Ignite that Light LLC may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Ignite that Light LLC or click on a link therein.

The Website collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download resources, sign up for our newsletter or other content, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to zeina@zeinamarrush.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to zeina@zeinamarrush.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Ignite that Light LLC, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.


VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS. 

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Website decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Website stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Website’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.


THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”). 

California users have the right to make the following requests, which we attempt to honor from non-California users as well:

(A) Deletion. You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you.

(B) Copy and Right to Know. You have the right to request, up to two times each year, a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including the categories of information, sources, and purposes of collection, as well as categories of third parties we have shared it with.

(C ) Designated Agent. You may designate an agent to make a request on your behalf.

To take advantage of any of these rights, please contact us at zeina@zeinamarrush.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.

We may need to verify your identity to enable us to process your request. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt of your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know.


NON-DISCRIMINATION.

We value your privacy and will not discriminate against you, including by denying or providing a different level of information, freebies, and/or services should you choose to exercise your options under the CCPA.





BREACHES OF THIS POLICY.

Any breach of this acceptable use policy will be dealt with in the same way as breach of our terms of website use Terms of Use, and we reserve the right to take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate, including restricting your use of our site and/or taking legal action against you. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by any breach of this acceptable use policy.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

Ignite that Light LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.


CONTACT INFORMATION.

Ignite that Light LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Ignite that Light LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Ignite that Light LLC at:

Ignite that Light LLC
PO BOX 3650
San Diego, California 92163

Email Address:
zeina@zeinamarrush.com

Effective as of August 21, 2018
Revised as of December 28, 2019